Georgia Future Problem Solving Program

Winning Schools 2020

46th Year

SCENARIO WRITING

 

The * means the scenario was entered into the International Scenario Writing Competition.  The first place winners received invitations to compete in the 2020 virtual International Conference.

 

Junior Division

 

First Place*             David C. Barrow Elementary School, Athens; Title: More Sleep for Germany

Second Place*       David C. Barrow Elementary School, Athens; Title: One Disease

 

Third Place             David C. Barrow Elementary School, Athens; Title: And My Real Fight Began

 

Middle Division

 

First Place*             North Oconee High School, Bogart; Title: As Long as You Succeed

 

Second Place         Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology, Norcross; Title: Project Awaken

 

Third Place             Malcom Bridge Middle School, Bogart; Title: Vile VR

 

Senior Division

 

First Place*             North Gwinnett High School, Suwanee; Title:  An Unexpected Assistant

 

GLOBAL ISSUES PROBLEM SOLVING TEAM

 

The ** teams received invitations to compete in the GIPS team competition at the 2020 virtual International Conference.

 

Junior Division

 

First Place               Big Creek Elementary School, Cumming**

                                   

Second Place         Stevens Creek Elementary School, Martinez**

           

Third Place             Big Creek Elementary School, Cumming

 

Fourth Place          Grovetown Elementary School, Grovetown

 

Middle Division

 

First Place               Georgia-Maryland team, Evans, GA and Poolesville, MD**

                                   

Second Place         Stallings Island Future Problem Solvers, Martinez**

 

Third Place             Menlo Elementary School, Menlo

 

Fourth Place          Malcom Bridge Middle School, Bogart

 

Senior Division

 

First Place               Peach County High School, Fort Valley**

                                   

Second Place         North Gwinnett High School, Suwanee**

 

Third Place             North Oconee High School, Bogart**

 

INDIVIDUAL PROBLEM SOLVING

 

The first place winner in each division received an invitation to compete in the GIPS individual competition at the 2020 virtual International Conference.

 

The second and third place individuals have been invited to participate in the virtual MAGIC competition at the International Conference.

 

Junior Division

 

First Place               Stevens Creek Elementary School, Martinez

 

Second Place         Greenbrier Elementary School, Evans

                                   

Third Place             Stevens Creek Elementary School, Martinez

 

Fourth Place          North Columbia Elementary School, Appling

                                   

 

Middle Division

 

First Place               Stallings Island Future Problem Solvers, Martinez

                                  

Second Place         Menlo Elementary School, Menlo 

 

Third Place             Lyerly Elementary School, Lyerly

 

Senior Division

 

First Place               North Gwinnett High School, Suwanee

 

Second Place         Chattooga County High School, Summerville

 

Third Place             Peach County High School, Fort Valley

 

TEAM PRESENTATION OF ACTION PLAN

 

This is an award for the “skit” GIPS teams create based on the Step 6 Action Plan from their booklet.  Thank you to these teams who managed to get together in-person or virtually to video some kind of presentation about their Action Plans!  This was a first for GA FPSP. 

 

In addition, GA FPSP always presents a “Surprise Award” based on some part of the students’ skits.  Wish we could have seen these “live”!

 

Junior Division

 

First Place               Grovetown Elementary School, Grovetown

                                    Surprise Award: Most Creative Use of Props, as Approved by the Robot Guild:  Lions, and Robots, and Cyclones, Oh, My!

 

Second Place         North Columbia Elementary School, Appling

                                    Surprise Award:  The Hermione Granger Time Turner Award:  Your Cyclone Is Not in Kiribati Anymore, Keleka!

 

Third Place             Brookwood Elementary School, Grovetown

                                    Surprise Award:  The Robin Hood Award for “Persuading” Midas to Reach Out and Touch Climate Refugees

 

Fourth Place          Parkway Elementary School, Evans

                                    Surprise Award: Mr. Rogers' Neighborhood Award for the Organization That Does Everything:  MGJ to the Rescue!

 

Middle Division

 

First Place               Stallings Island Future Problem Solvers, Martinez

                                       Surprise Award:  The Manager Award for Karen Confrontation

 

 

TEAM ACTION PLAN

 

This is a separate award for the written Step 6 Action Plan.  It is judged on:

  • Impact of the Plan on the future scene charge

  • Creativity/innovative ideas

  • Effectiveness of the Plan in solving the Underlying Problem

  • Futuristic ideas

  • Thoroughness of the Plan

 

Junior Division

 

First Place               Grovetown Elementary School, Grovetown

 

Second Place         Parkway Elementary School, Evans

 

Third Place             Stevens Creek Elementary School, Martinez

 

Fourth Place          North Columbia Elementary School, Appling

 

Middle Division

 

First Place               Stallings Island Future Problem Solvers, Martinez

 

Second Place         Byron Middle School, Byron

 

Third Place             Riverside Middle School, Evans

 

Fourth Place          Malcom Bridge Middle School, Bogart

 

Senior Division

First Place               Peach County High School, Fort Valley

 

Second Place         North Oconee High School, Bogart

 

Third Place             North Gwinnett High School, Suwanee

 

Creative CAT Award      

 

This award is based on work students do on the Qualifying Problem.  CAT stands for Creativity Augments Thinking and is awarded to the team(s) whose creativity stood out on the Qualifying Problem.  Dr. E. Paul Torrance, the founder of Future Problem Solving, was a leading creativity expert and loved cats.  This award honors his legacy.

 

Junior Division    Mary Lin Elementary School, Atlanta

 

Rookie Coach of the Year       

 

A coach from Menlo Elementary School, Menlo, Chattooga County

 

Freida Thomas Memorial Award (Coach of the Year)            

 

A coach from Mary Lin Elementary School, Atlanta, Atlanta Public Schools

 

The Beyonder Award

 

A senior FPS student from North Gwinnett High School

© 2023 by My site name. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • Google Classic
  • RSS Classic