Georgia Future Problem Solving Program

Winning Groups 2022

48th Year

SCENARIO WRITING

Students write a 1,500 word short, short story set in the future about one of the topics.  The first place winners in each division received invitations to compete in the 2021 virtual International Conference.

 

Junior Division

 

First Place             Independent writer, Carrollton; Title: The Tornado Tragedy; Topic:  Building Green

(This scenario won third place in the International Scenario Writing Competition in April.  This writer won first place in the Scenario Writing competition at the 2022 International Conference with a different scenario on the IC topic of Antibiotic Resistance.)

Second Place         Barrow Elementary School, Athens; Title: One More Chance; Topic: Insects

Third Place            Barrow Elementary School, Athens; Title: I Stand Amazed!; Topic: Building Green

Fourth Place          Barrow Elementary School, Athens; Title: Saving My World; Topic: Building Green

 

Middle Division

 

First Place             North Oconee HIgh School; Bogart,  Title: The Forthcoming Water Crisis; Topic: Water Quality

Second Place        Independent writer, Carrollton; Title:  The Queen Bee Quest; Topic:  Insects           

Third Place           Lyerly Elementary School, Lyerly; Title: 50 Years from Now; Topic: Neurotechnology

 

COMMUNITY PROBLEM SOLVING

CmPS projects in GA consist of a project proposal with a timeline, a written report, a portfolio, and a video presentation.  The first place winners were invited to compete at the International Conference.

Junior Division Team First Place:  Fully Stopping Bullying, Thomas County Middle School, Thomasville.  The students surveyed their classmates about bullying, created a Google form to anonymously report bullying, and increased awareness throughout the school to convince students to "push back" against bullying.

Middle Division Team First Place: So Fresh, Summerville Middle School, Summerville.  Knowing that students can be bullied at school because of their clothing and hygiene, this group created a "So Fresh" closet where students could come for supplies.  They also developed a form that protects the privacy of the student requesting items from the closet.

Middle Division Team Second Place: Adopt-a-Pothole, Summerville Middle School, Summerville.  This team connected with local officials to set up a way to report dangerous and unsightly potholes in the community.

Senior Division Team First Place: Leadership Chattooga, Chattooga High School, Summerville.  Addressing the issue of apathy in their community, this team partnered with community groups to bring together students from the two high schools to learn how to be involved in the community and develop leadership skills.

 

GLOBAL ISSUES PROBLEM SOLVING

Students produced a written booklet following the six step process in response to a future scene set in 2045 about the topic of mining. The first place winners were invited to compete at the International Conference.

 

GLOBAL ISSUES TEAM

Junior Division

 

First Place             Mary Lin Elementary School, Atlanta

                                   

Second Place         North Columbia Elementary School, Appling

           

Third Place            Mary Lin Elementary School, Atlanta

 

Middle Division

 

First Place             North Oconee HIgh School, Bogart

                                   

Second Place         STEM Academy @ Bartlett, Savannah

 

Third Place            Augusta Nighthawks, Augusta

 

Senior Division

 

First Place             Georgia-Maryland team, Augusta, GA and Poolesville, MD

 

GLOBAL ISSUES INDIVIDUAL

 

Senior Division

 

First Place           Chattooga County High School, Summerville

ACTION PLAN

 

This is a separate award for the written Step 6 Action Plan.   Teams and individuals are evaluated together.  It is judged on:

  • Impact of the Plan on the future scene charge

  • Creativity/innovative ideas

  • Effectiveness of the Plan in solving the Underlying Problem

  • Futuristic ideas

  • Thoroughness of the Plan

 

Step 6 Action Plan

Junior Division

 

First Place              North Columbia Elementary School, Appling

Second Place          Mary Lin Elementary School, Atlanta

 

Third Place             Mary Lin Elementary School, Atlanta

 

Middle Division

 

First Place              North Oconee High School, Bogart

 

Second Place          Augusta Nighthawks, Augusta

 

Third Place             STEM Academy @ Bartlett, Savannah

 

Senior Division

First Place               Georgia-Maryland team, Augusta, GA and Poolesville, MD

 

Second Place           Chattooga High School, Summerville

TEAM PRESENTATION OF ACTION PLAN

 

This is an award for the “skit” GIPS teams create based on the Step 6 Action Plan from their booklet.   

 

Middle Division

 

First Place              Augusta Nighthawks, Augusta

                                   

Creative CAT Award      

 

This award is based on work students do on the Qualifying Problem.  CAT stands for Creativity Augments Thinking and is awarded to the student(s) whose creativity stood out on the Qualifying Problem.  Dr. E. Paul Torrance, the founder of Future Problem Solving, was a leading creativity expert and loved cats.  This award honors his legacy.

 

Our senior division Global Issues Problem Solving first place individual from Chattooga High School, Summerville

 

Coach Awards

 

Rookie Coach of the Year

The coach from Chattooga High School who facilitated both a CmPS team and a GIPS individual.

 

Freida Thomas Memorial Award

Two parent-coaches from Augusta, GA, and Poolesville, MD, who became coaches when there was no teacher at school to take over coaching.